phone (852) 2108 5600 email warrants@asia.bnpparibas.com

Non-collateralized Nature of Structured Products

Home   >   About Us   >   Privacy Policy Statement

Supply of personal data

From time to time, BNP Paribas Hong Kong Branch (“BNP”) may collect your personal data in connection with the establishment or continuation of BNP’s services. Failure to supply such personal data may result in BNP being unable to establish or continue to provide its services to you.

Who will use your personal data?

Any personal data supplied by you through this website will be kept confidential but BNP may provide such personal data to the following parties ("Transferees") for the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?":

  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to BNP in connection with the operation of its business;
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to BNP including a group company of BNP which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  • any person to whom BNP is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on BNP or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities which BNP or any of its branches are expected to comply;
  • any actual or proposed assignee of BNP or participant or sub-participant or transferee of BNP’s right in respect of the customer; and
  • selected companies for the purpose of informing you of services which BNP believes will be of interest to you.

Your personal data may be processed, kept and transferred or disclosed in and to any country (in or outside Hong Kong) as BNP or any Transferee considers appropriate for the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?" below. Such data may also be released or disclosed in accordance with the local practices and laws, rules and regulations (including any governmental acts and orders) in such country.

How may your personal data be used?

Your personal data may be used for:

  • the daily operations of the services provided to you;
  • designing financial services or related products for your use;
  • marketing services or products of BNP and/or selected companies (please refer to the “Use of data in direct marketing” below);
  • statistical analysis;
  • meeting disclosure requirements under any laws binding on BNP or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities which BNP or any of its branches are expected to comply;
  • enabling an actual or proposed assignee of BNP, or participant or sub-participant of BNP's rights in respect of you to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and
  • other purposes relating to any of the above.

Use of data in direct marketing

BNP intends to use your personal data provided via this website (including your name, contact details such as address, e-mail address and telephone number) for the purposes of market research and analysis, seminars/focus group invitation, marketing and advertising of financial products ( including our warrants and callable bull/bear contracts). BNP may engage data processers (whether within or outside Hong Kong) such as event coordinating agents or public relation companies to process personal data on behalf of BNP. Administrator of this website may also have access to your personal data in the process of website management. Your personal data may also be provided to any of BNP’s group companies, associated companies and/or their respective service providers (“Data Transferees”) for the purposes stated above. Provision of your personal data is voluntary. BNP may not so use your personal data unless BNP have received your consent.

Request to cease receiving direct marketing materials

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), after providing your personal data, you may, in writing, request to cease to receive direct marketing information from BNP or any of the Data Transferees. Such written request should be addresses to:
The Data Protection Officer
BNP Paribas, Hong Kong Branch
63/F Two International Finance Centre
8 Finance Street
Hong Kong
Telephone: +852 2909 8888
Facsimile: +852 2970 1041

BNP will process your request free of charge.

Access to your personal data and other information

Under the "Ordinance", you have the right to:

  • ascertain whether BNP holds personal data about you;
  • access your personal data;
  • ascertain BNP's policies and practices in relation to your personal data;
  • be informed of the kind of personal data held by BNP; and
  • be informed of the main purposes for which your personal data held by BNP are or are to be used.

All requests for access to your personal data, correction of your personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held are to be addressed to:
The Data Protection Officer
BNP Paribas, Hong Kong Branch
63/F Two International Finance Centre
8 Finance Street
Hong Kong
Telephone: +852 2909 8888
Facsimile: +852 2970 1041

In accordance with the Ordinance, BNP has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

Cookies

You are informed that when visits are made to this website, cookies may be installed automatically and retained temporarily in your memory or on your hard disk. Cookies will record information about your use of the website. You acknowledge that you have been informed of this practice and authorise BNP to use any information collected through our use of cookies in connection with the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?" above. You may deactivate the cookies in the settings of your navigation software.

Security of your personal data

BNP undertakes to make its best efforts to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. BNP intends to take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data held by it are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other unauthorised usage. However, BNP cannot ensure the security and confidentiality of Internet communications. All information transmitted via the Internet is at your own risk.

Links to other websites

This website contains hypertext links to other websites that are not controlled by BNP. BNP shall not have any liability for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites. Nothing in this Privacy Policy Statement shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.

Back To Top
Warrants
CBBC
Quick Search

Real Time Quote

- -

Last Price: -
Change: --
Last Update: -
Back
Top Picks
Warrant Trace
Tool
Education Corner
Real Time Futures
Calendar

Real Time Futures

-

Last

-

Change: -
Change%: -
  -
High: -
Low: -
Volume: -
GOI: -
Last Update: -
Warrants
CBBC
Real Time Quote BNPP Top Picks Warrant Trace

Real Time Quote

- -

Last Price: -
Change: --
Last Update: -
Top Picks
Warrant Trace
Product Settlement day Result Announcement